Audio in TS

SS IPTV App for LG Smart TV discussion
Post Reply
ipmaster
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 22:26
TV Model: Samsung
Spain

Audio in TS

Post by ipmaster »

Hi,

After some tests I don't know why some channels has the menu of "audio track" and some others no.

It's possible to force this menu?
I know the exact PIDs of the audio tracks, also the language descriptor, so I like to pass all these info to the app.

Regards.

User avatar
Eugene
Project Leader
Project Leader
Posts: 5886
Joined: 15 Apr 2013, 22:54
TV Model: LG 47LM960V, LG LB679V
Location: Санкт-Петербург
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:
Russia

Re: Audio in TS

Post by Eugene »

I you don't see audio track menu on some channels it means the app wasn't able to define it. You can try to use audio-track attribute as described here (track number and language code may be used for Samsung TVs), but I'm not sure that it will help in your case.

ipmaster
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 22:26
TV Model: Samsung
Spain

Re: Audio in TS

Post by ipmaster »

Hi Eugene,

Thank you for the response. However I already readed this page. But his page doesn't write anything about "track numbers". And yes, I have a Samsung television. I know (using different TS analyzers) the exact pids for the audio tracks. How I can pass this info (pid+language) to the App using the M3U file? The documentation is escarse in this point.

Regards.

User avatar
Eugene
Project Leader
Project Leader
Posts: 5886
Joined: 15 Apr 2013, 22:54
TV Model: LG 47LM960V, LG LB679V
Location: Санкт-Петербург
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:
Russia

Re: Audio in TS

Post by Eugene »

You can't use track's pid in playlist. Only language code or track number.

ipmaster
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 22:26
TV Model: Samsung
Spain

Re: Audio in TS

Post by ipmaster »

Eugene wrote:You can't use track's pid in playlist. Only language code or track number.

Where I can indicate the "track number"? I don't found any info about it! All pages speaks about "language code" nor "track numbers".

Please...

User avatar
Eugene
Project Leader
Project Leader
Posts: 5886
Joined: 15 Apr 2013, 22:54
TV Model: LG 47LM960V, LG LB679V
Location: Санкт-Петербург
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:
Russia

Re: Audio in TS

Post by Eugene »

Track number is not supported for many devices, so we published info only about language code in our docs. Track number means periodical position in the list of tracks: 1, 2, 3 etc.

ipmaster
Ensign
Ensign
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 Nov 2016, 22:26
TV Model: Samsung
Spain

Re: Audio in TS

Post by ipmaster »

Eugene wrote:Track number is not supported for many devices, so we published info only about language code in our docs. Track number means periodical position in the list of tracks: 1, 2, 3 etc.

Thank you!

So, I suggest to publish it at some point indicating: "not available for all devices".
Also, which tag I need to use for tracks? I don't have any example.

User avatar
Eugene
Project Leader
Project Leader
Posts: 5886
Joined: 15 Apr 2013, 22:54
TV Model: LG 47LM960V, LG LB679V
Location: Санкт-Петербург
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:
Russia

Re: Audio in TS

Post by Eugene »

I've written it in the first message.
audio-track attribute is the only way to define audo track for the stream in your playlist. Audio-track may receive language code (as described in our instructions) or track number. Do I really need to write such an obvious example

Code: Select all

audio-track="1"
to make it more clear???

Post Reply